Project/Area Number |
17K15337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2020-2021) Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 農産物直売所 / 持続的な運営 / 空間的競争 / 出荷者行動 / 直売所間競争 / 直売所への出荷規定要因 / 出荷の規定要因 / 非出荷者と出荷者の比較 / 設立前後でのアンケート / 選択実験 / 直売所の出荷規定要因 / ヒアリング / 農産物直売所農産物直売所の持続的展開 / 直売所間の空間的競争 / 6次産業化 / 直売所の持続的な運営・制度設計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the spatial competition among farmer's markets,the results suggest that excessive competition, as feared in previous studies, is not currently observed, and that the concentration is guided by external economic effects. Regarding the operation of farmer's markets, the operators were concerned about the increase in the number of direct sales outlets, but they were not conscious of direct competitive strategies, and first of all, they stressed the importance of production and quality control within the farmer's markets. It was suggested that it is important to steer well so that existing shippers and consumers do not leave, while trying to attract new shippers and expand services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究で明らかにされてこなかった農産物直売所の空間的競争、直売所の持続的な運営・制度設計について新たな知見を見出すことができた。 農産物直売所への出荷を通じて、生産者が消費者のリアルな反応・変化を感じることができるため、食生活の変化や地域の実情を踏まえた、より高い価値の農産物を提供するための創意工夫を促し、品質向上等を通じて競争力強化を誘発される。農産部直売所の持続的な運営・制度設計に寄与するような実証的根拠を提供したという点で社会的な意義を有している。