Develpment of Food Survice Industry and Local Food System in Rural Vietnam
Project/Area Number |
17K15338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2020-2022) Hirosaki University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Takanashi Fumie 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60547214)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ベトナム / 青果物 / 流通 / 工業化 / 近代化 / フードシステム / 食の外部化 / 食生活 / 農村 / 外食 / 食材調達 / ローカルフードシステム / 外食産業 / 開発途上国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the status of food survice industry located in local area and urban supermarkets, and its procurement behavior within Vietnam. The study suggested that the development of the food service and retail industry has promoted the concentration and broadening of agricultural trade. On the other hand, agricultural cooperatives supplying fruits and vegetables showed the introduction of smart technology and collaboration with agricultural cooperatives in other production areas. In rural areas, the distance between production and consumption tends to widen, suggesting that more large-scale remote production areas may emerge in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまであまり注目されてこなかった、新興国の農村部における農産物需要者であるフードサービス業を調査し、その実態について明らかにした。また、都市部の近代的小売企業の現段階的特徴を明らかにした。