Roles of farmers' groups network for diffusion of innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI RYUGO  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90512236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農民グループ / タンザニア / ボトムアップ / イノベーション / ネットワーク / 普及 / マイクロファイナンス / 適正技術 / 内発的発展 / 波及と普及 / 農民交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to contribute to bottom-up style agricultural extension in rural Africa, this study aims to clarify how grass-roots innovations are invented and diffused by using the case study of rural villages in Tanzania. In the study site, farmers' groups for microfinance constitute network beyond villages. Because of those farmers' groups have multi-functional role such as sharing information and dissemination new techniques, it is considered that networked farmers' groups could be the medium to disseminate grass-roots innovations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカ農村を事例に、農民主体のイノベーションを取り巻く実態に関する実証的なデータを示した。本研究の成果は、イノベーションの発生から普及までのトータルなボトムアップ・プロセスの理解に寄与し、イノベーションの発生要因の解明に重点を置きがちな従来の研究の幅を広げるものである。また、本研究の成果はミクロ・レベルで実践活動を担う援助関連団体が、広域的な活動へと展開する際の参考となる情報を提供する。