Verification of Tropical Forest Plantations for Natural Forest Conservation and Stable Timber Supply in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takahiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20637839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生産林 / 人工林 / 産業造林 / コミュニティフォレストリー / アグロフォレストリー / 土地改革 / 社会林業 / インドネシア / 森林政策 / コミュニティ林業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forest plantations, which have greater production potential per unit area than natural forests, are becoming increasingly important as a means of meeting the growing demand for tropical timber while protecting natural forests. This study examined the conditions for sustainable tropical forest plantations in Indonesia by comparing cases of forest plantations (community forest plantations, industrial forest plantations, and private forests) of different sizes, tenure types, and geographical conditions. All forest plantations have their advantages and disadvantages. The study suggested that a combination of these characteristics, depending on local characteristics, is important for developing sustainable tropical forest plantations in the country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、規模、保有形態、地理的条件が異なる熱帯林人工林の事例の比較を通じて、それぞれの特徴を明らかにし、持続可能な熱帯人工林の開発の条件を提示したことである。また社会的意義として、本研究の成果に基づき、私たちの身近で販売されているインドネシアの紙製品を事例として、産業造林が抱える課題を分かりやすく説明した一般読者向けの図書を出版し、SDGsの議論の活性化や消費者の意識の向上に貢献したことである。