Establishment of proof-stress evaluation method for buried flexible and inflexible pipes using the rigidity in the cross-section
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masahiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60611803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords埋設管 / 耐力評価 / 農業および下水道分野 / 管体挙動 / とう性管 / 不とう性管 / 農業および下水分野 / 埋設環境 / ヒューム管 / FRPM管 / 塩ビ管 / 数値解析 / 内面載荷法 / 評価基準 / 自動化 / 農業用パイプライン / パラメーターフィッティング / スタンダードモデル / RC管 / 実用化 / 荷重ー変形量の傾き / 機能診断 / 非破壊検査 / 断面内剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the deformation behavior of a flexible and a non-flexible pipe under a local load in a buried environment. The results obtained are as follows. 1) It has been clarified that the RC pipes to be evaluated have different manufacturers and specifications, so the rigidity in the cross section and the property of decreasing rigidity differ depending on each company. 2) In the above-ground part, the behavior of the flexible pipe and that of the non-flexible pipe showed the same tendency, but it was clarified that the behavior was different because of the influence of the peripheral ground. 3) It was possible to set the analysis conditions considering the coefficient of reaction force and the degree of compaction according to the original ground and the base material in the FEM analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土圧の作用環境下において,管内面から鉛直方向の局所荷重を付与した際の管体の挙動および地盤の挙動を評価することができた。また,埋設管に用いられるとう性管および不とう性管などの管種においても評価を実施することができたことから,我が国のみならず世界各国で課題となっている埋設管の定量的な耐力評価手法開発に寄与するデータの蓄積がなされた。今後も継続した研究活動を続けることで,水資源の安定した配・排水機能を維持,事故などを防止できることから,適切な管理運用につながることが考えられる。