Research for Creating a Healthy Marine Environment by Organically Linking Multiple Mathematical Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Toshinori  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80764985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有明海 / 博多湾 / 栄養塩統合管理 / 水環境保全 / 持続可能な漁業生産 / 数値水理モデル / ニューラルネットワークモデル / 栄養塩 / 豪雨 / 貧酸素水塊 / 数理モデル / 閉鎖性海域 / 水産資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate a roadmap for both water environment conservation and sustainable fishery production for both Hakata Bay and Ariake Sea areas. In both seas, we investigated the integrated management of nutrients by organically linking multiple mathematical models.
We have analyzed “Changes in the coastal environment for the past 30 years”, “Factors of the decrease in bivalve fishery”, “Influence of human activities on the coastal environment”, and “Analysis of behavior of anoxic water mass” in Ariake sea and "the effect of heavy rainfall on the bay" and "the transition of the coastal environment due to advanced sewage treatment" in Hakata bay. From these results, we were able to show the factors of environmental changes in both sea areas and a roadmap for improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有明海および博多湾の両海域は環境異変が叫ばれて久しく,ノリの色落ちや貧酸素水塊の発生,二枚貝漁獲量の激減など多岐にわたる課題が山積している.海域環境の保全に向けた既往の研究では,現地観測やモデル解析の結果について一方向の視点から考察している.そこで本研究では,両海域における課題の解決に向けて,複数の数理モデルを有機的に連携させることで総合的視点から栄養塩統合管理に向けた検討を試みた.その結果,両海域における海域環境の変遷について,人間活動による影響および気象変化による影響といった複数の観点から解析することができた.