Project/Area Number |
17K15348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Shinji 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30531032)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 重金属汚染 / 有機性廃棄物(有機物) / 不動化 / 可給性 / 化学形態 / 重金属 / 土壌 / 有機資材 / 可給態 / C/N比 / 腐熟度 / 有機物 / 腐植度 / 土壌汚染 / スペシエーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Removal techniques of heavy metals in contaminated soil are sometimes unfeasible because of high cost and/or low efficiency on a large scale, and thus the immobilization process of metals in soils using soil amendments has been gaining prominence as an alternative solution, which aims at suppressing uptake of toxic metals to crops. We focused on the potential of organic matter as an aid in heavy metal-immobilization, and assessed the availability of animal manure and/or straw for establishment of safe farming by carrying out batch tests spiked with Cu, Cd and Pb. The results from the experiments showed that cow manure had the highest immobilization effect in organic matters in this study, and that the order of the immobilization was Cu>Pb>Cd. From the statistical analysis among the chemical properties and metal bioavailability, the high contribute of cation exchange capacity, pH and dissolved organic carbon was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機性廃棄物の投与は専門的な技術を要せず,容易に実施できる反面,明確な投与ガイドラインが確立されていない.本研究の成果により,有機性廃棄物の有用性を営農面で定量化する一助になると考えられる.また,環境面においても,重金属汚染農用地では食料生産力の維持や農家の生計を考えると,除染よりもむしろ汚染土壌でも安全な作物を生産することが最優先となる場合は少なくない.重金属の不動化要因を探ることによって,有機性廃棄物の投与の普及,拡大が見込まれる.