Environment control to prevent disorders in tomato fruits: Effects of controlling inlet fluid into fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University (2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujiuchi Naomichi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90791210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根域温度 / 尻腐れ果 / カルシウム欠乏 / 果実肥大 / 蒸散速度 / 水ポテンシャル / 養液栽培 / Ca欠乏 / 蒸散 / 裂果 / 液流センサ / NFT / 吸液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to offer basic knowledge about environment control to prevent blossom end rot (BER) on tomato fruits, we investigated effects of root-zone temperature on the growth of tomato leaves and fruits and the possibility of BER. We found that the causes of Ca deficit in distal parts of tomato fruits, one of the causes of BER, can differ depending on root-zone temperature. Excess rate of fruit expansion and/or evaporation were found to be possible causes of Ca deficit. To prevent BER, limiting the causes of Ca deficit by controlling root-zone temperature and mitigating the causes by environment control and cultivation management should be conduct simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは,トマトの尻腐れ果の発生を抑制する方策としてトマト植物体地上部の環境調節や栽培管理がよく提案される一方で,地下部 (根域) 温熱環境の調節は重要視されてこなかった。本研究は,根域温度制御により地上部環境調節や栽培管理が容易になり得る可能性を指摘したという点で,施設園芸トマトの生産性向上に寄与する研究である。