Analysis of environmental response of root physiology for integrated environmental control of the root zone in hydrotropic cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sago Yuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20648852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords養液栽培 / 養水分吸収モデル / 根域養分動態モデル / シミュレーション / 養分吸収モデル / 根域環境 / 養水分吸収 / 吸収モデル / 有機質培地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the transport phenomenon of water and nutrient in the root zone and to propose a sustainable and productive fertilization management method for hydroponics. The relationship between the rate of water and nutrient uptake by roots and the water and oxygen content of the medium in rockwool cultivation was analyzed in order to analyze and control the root zone environment. Furthermore, a model for long-term simulation of nutrient dynamics in the root zone was developed by integrating models for the rate of nutrient uptake, plant growth and metabolism. The effectiveness of this model was verified by determining the optimum fertilization conditions for plants to absorb nitrogen provided to plants without excess nutrient effluent during cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,養液栽培における根域の物質移動現象を解析し,持続的かつ生産性の高い肥培管理法を提案することである。この目的を達成するために,培地耕条件において簡易に評価可能な定量的指標を用いて根の養分吸収能を把握することを可能とし,根域環境の統合的制御の実現に向けた知見を得ることができた。さらに,肥培管理の最適化に応用可能な,根域養分動態のシミュレーションモデルを構築し,そのモデルに基づいて,与えた窒素全量を植物に吸収させきったタイミングで養液を廃棄することで,無駄な窒素を環境中に排出しない環境保全型の肥培管理を確立した。