Evaluation of stress state in leaves induced by different environmental condition using spectroscopic technology from visible/NIR to terahertz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Daitaro  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (20610869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水ストレス / 広帯域スペクトル / 主成分分析 / MCR解析 / スペクトル解析 / 二次微分 / 乾燥ストレス / 低温ストレス / 環境ストレス / 温度モニタリング / 可視・近赤外スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out to evaluate water stress induced under different environmental condition by wide area spectrum from visible to terahertz region. The stress level was roughly indicated in different condition by two dimensional plot of PC1 and PC2 calculated by principal component analysis of visible spectra. The bands at 1450 and 1920 nm was identified as marker bands in NIR spectra, and the ratio of these bands had different slope between different condition. The broad band due to libration mode of water was confirmed under 1000cm-1 and the band behavior reflected by water state during water drought process. Thus, it was demonstrated that this band in low wavenumber region may be effective to evaluate water stress in leaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分光分析による乾燥過程のスペクトル変化の意味付けは、植物葉の水ストレスのみでなく、食品高分子、医薬原料製造プロセス等種々の対象に対する応用を可能にすると考えられる。とりわけ1000cm-1以下の低波数帯による水分動態把握は、これまで農業環境工学分野ではあまり利用されていないことから、新たな応用の可能性に結び付くと考えられる。