Monitoring of the maturation process of food using light scattering and spectromics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKAWA Mito  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10732539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords散乱分光 / 近赤外分光法 / 多変量解析 / 食品の熟成 / モニタリング / 散乱特性 / 微細構造 / 熟成 / 貯蔵 / 力学的特性 / 食品の熟成プロセス / 吸光特性 / 光散乱 / 網羅的計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a novel measurement method which comprehensively measures the chemical and physical properties of food and agricultural products by combining various optical methods was developed. In addition, a laser scattering measuring device that measures the microstructural and physical characteristics of the sample was developed, and the microstructural changes and physical properties during storage and aging of agricultural products and foods was non-destructively measured and evaluated. By combining light scattering characteristics with near-infrared absorption and fluorescence, changes occurring to foods and agricultural products with time (aging, fermentation, freshness reduction, deterioration) could be measured. Finally, with the aim of developing a monitoring system that can be used in the food processing process, we investigated the relationship between the spectral data acquired in each processing process and the quality of the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品や農産物の加工プロセスでは多くの化学的・物理的変化が起こり、食品の品質は多面的な要素がお互いに関連しあっている。そのような複雑な計測対象を正確に把握するために、本研究では様々な光学的計測法を組み合わせ、情報を統合し解釈する手法を開発した。本研究で開発した計測・解析手法は様々な生物資源に応用可能であるとともに、情報化社会において複雑な対象をデジタル情報として把握する上でのツールになると期待される。