Project/Area Number |
17K15358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yutaka 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10793846)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ウシ / ルーメン / 上皮バリア / 菌体分子 / 細胞増殖 / ルーメン上皮組織 / 未分化細胞 / 細胞培養 / 上皮バリア機構 / サイトカイン分泌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The developmental mechanism of ruminal epithelial barrier remains unclear. The present study aimed to investigate the biological pathways involved in the development of ruminal barrier, and also to specify cellular source for tissue development. RNA-seq indicated the activation of innate immunity in developing rumen tissue. The DEG analysis detected the expressional changes of genes related to cell proliferation and cell stemness. We then aimed to identify proliferating cells in rumen. The result showed that marker genes of tissue stem cell and cell proliferation expressed in rumen tissue. These genes were mainly located in basale layer. Next, we aimed to establish a novel culturing model of ruminal epithelial cells by adapting tissue stem cell culturing method. This method succeeded in producing rumen epithelial sheet in vitro. Overall, these results might provide insights into cellular mechanism of ruminal barrier development, and the future application to prevent epithelial damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、濃厚飼料の過給によるルーメンアシドーシスや肝膿瘍が発生し、大きな問題となっている。これらはウシのルーメン上皮バリアの破綻に起因すると考えられている。本研究はルーメン上皮バリアを分子的に解明することを目指し、ルーメン発達過程において菌体成分が上皮の免疫・防御反応を促進する可能性を新たに示唆した。また、ルーメン上皮の基底部における増殖細胞の存在を明らかにし、これを利用することで上皮シートを体外培養することが可能になった。作出した細胞培養系は今後、上皮バリアを保護する機能分子のスクリーニングなどに利用できる。本研究により肉牛や乳牛に多発するルーメン関連疾患の予防・治療法に新規知見を提供した。