Attempt to improve chicken productivity by elucidation and regulation of novel tryptophan metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Makino Ryosuke  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80772821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 糖化反応 / トリプトファン / ニワトリ / 非酵素的化学反応 / メトホルミン / メチルグリオキサール / リサイクル分取 / 糖化 / アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find novel tryptophan metabolites derived by glycation in chickens and investigating the possibility of improving the productivity of chickens by regulating glycation. A measurement method of methylglyoxal, which is related to a novel metabolic pathway of tryptophan, was established. In addition, the candidates for novel metabolites of tryptophan were synthesized. However, these candidates were not detected in the plasma of chickens. On the other hand, when chickens were fed the experimental diet with metformin, a therapeutic drug for type II diabetes known by inhibiting glycation, the concentration of a glycated compound in the plasma was reduced and the weight of breast muscle (M. pectoralis major) increased. These results indicate the necessity of further elucidation about the novel amino acid metabolic pathway by glycation and the inhibiting glycation might promote meat production in chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、家畜の生産性を向上させるには育種改良や飼養条件の改善を試みていたが、これらは既に相当の成果が得られているため、現在これらの手法で劇的に飼料効率を改善することは難しいと思われる。また、これまでの栄養学は個々の栄養素の機能に着目していたが、生体内でどのような形で利用されているのかはほとんど考えられていない。本研究では、ニワトリが高血糖動物であるがゆえにアミノ酸の利用率が低下している点に着目し、非酵素的なアミノ酸代謝経路を把握し、制御することで生産性の向上を目指した。本研究はこれまでとは異なる視点から、家禽の生産性を向上させる可能性を示した。