Improvement of in vitro embryo production by autophagy regulation in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Ken-ichi  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40572920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体外受精 / 胚発生 / オートファジー / ウシ / 小胞体ストレス / リソソーム / 畜産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the developmental competence of bovine embryos produced in vitro, this study focused on autophagy occurring in bovine oocytes and embryos, and investigated the relationship between autophagy dynamics and developmental competence in early embryogenesis. As a result of observing the dynamics of autophagy activity, the activity was increased during early embryonic stages. Moreover, our data indicated that the dynamics were different from those in mice, suggesting that it would differ between species. Next, we conducted experiments to inhibit or induce autophagy in a time-specific manner. Induction of autophagy during early embryonic stages improved the developmental rate to blastocyst stage, whereas this rate drastically decreased by inhibition of autophagy. In conclusion, this study indicated that autophagy regulation during in vitro development could improve the developmental competence of in vitro produced embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚発生過程といった特殊な時期におけるオートファジー機構には不明な点が数多く残されており、本研究の成果は学術的意義が高いといえる。また、近年の人工授精による受胎率の低下により、体外生産胚の胚移植の実施件数が世界的に急増しており、それに伴う体外生産胚の高品質化に対する畜産業界からの期待は非常に高い。すなわち、オートファジー動態の詳細を明らかにし、それらの制御を通じて体外生産胚の高品質化を示した本研究の成果は、胚移植による子牛生産の基盤技術として期待されている体外胚生産系の高度化に重要な知見であり、学術的のみならず、実社会での課題解決に貢献できるという点で社会的意義が高いといえる。