Study of regulation of arginine on Cat-2 expression, NO production and muscle fiber type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishida Aiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (30414684)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCat-2 / アルギニン / ブタ / 骨格筋 / 塩基性アミノ酸トランスポーター2 / 筋線維型 / NO / CAT-2 / NOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary arginine concentration changed expression level of myosin heavy chain isoform in skeletal muscles of pigs without changes of expression of cationic amino acid transporter (Cat)-2 mRNA. It suggests that changes in Cat-2 mRNA expression are not essential for changes in muscle fiber type. The effect on myosin heavy chain (MyHC) isoform are different between the experiment in pigs with dietary arginine level and the experiment in cultured C2C12 cells with arginine concentration of medium, which is suggests that the effect of in pigs are mediated by endocrine. In C2C12 cells, arginine concentration of medium and clenbuterol affects the expression of Cat-2A and Cat-2B mRNA expression during differentiation, but not after differentiation. Clenbuterol promoted the expression of Cat-2 mRNA, which suggests that β2 -adrenergic receptor mediated stimulation is involved in the regulation of Cat-2 mRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、Cat-2はマクロファージや腫瘍細胞におけるNO産生時に、基質となるアルギニンを供給するトランスポーターとして研究が進められてきた。Cat-2の骨格筋における研究はこれまでに報告が少なく、発現量の変化や制御については明らかになっていなかった。本研究は栄養により骨格筋のCat-2発現量に及ぼす影響を明らかにした研究である。さらに、培養骨格筋細胞を用いて、アルギニンの直接的な影響、また発現制御まで検討したことは、学術的意義がある。