Research on host factors involved in influenza pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Marumi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 博士研究員 (50794202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / インスリン感受性 / エネルギー代謝障害 / エネルギー代謝 / エネルギー代謝制御 / 感染症 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of influenza virus infection on energy metabolism in the host was investigated in mice. Akt phosphorylation following insulin injections was attenuated in the livers of mice infected with influenza virus A/Puerto Rico/8/34 (H1N1). Furthermore, glucose tolerance tests revealed that the influenza virus-infected mice showed higher blood glucose levels than the vehicle-inoculated control mice. These results suggest that influenza virus infection impairs insulin signaling, which regulates glucose uptake. However, increases in the hepatic expressions of fatty acid-metabolizing enzymes suggest that fatty acids accumulate in liver cells of infected mice. Collectively, our data indicate that influenza virus infection dysregulates host energy metabolism. This line of investigation provides novel insights into the pathogenesis of influenza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスを用いた実験から、重症インフルエンザではインスリン感受性が低下し、グルコース利用能が低下していることが明らかになった。既に報告されている脂肪酸代謝の抑制と合わせて考えると、インフルエンザ患者の体内ではエネルギー産生を担う糖代謝と脂肪酸代謝の双方が抑制されていると考えられる。糖尿病や肥満がインフルエンザ重症化のリスクを高めることからも、エネルギー代謝障害の改善はインフルエンザの新規治療ターゲットとなる可能性がある。