Coinfection of rotavirus and Cryptosporidium in calves alleviates symptoms of Cryptosporidiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Fumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20759906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクリプトスポリジウム / ロタウイルス / 牛 / 共感染 / 感染症 / 寄生虫 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overt/subclinical infection of rotavirus in calves was found to reduce the number of days of watery diarrhea caused by subsequently infected Cryptosporidium. Cryptosporidium excretion in the early stages of infection was also significantly lower in the co-infected calves. Similar results were obtained in cell line experiments, in which rotavirus infection inhibited subsequent Cryptosporidium infection.
These results suggest that infection with rotavirus affects the dynamics of Cryptosporidium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、混合感染による複数の病原体のせめぎあいの機構が注目されている。本研究のような二種以上の病原体のせめぎあいを調べる視点は、実際の家畜体内で生じている病原体の感染メカニズムへの理解を深め、今後の家畜疾病コントロールの一端を担うと考えられる。本研究において、ウシロタウイルスがクリプトスポリジウムよりも先に顕性/不顕性感染すると、仔牛のクリプトスポリジウム症が緩和されるということが明らかになり、それは細胞株レベルにおいても明らかとなった。
これらの分子メカニズムを複合的に明らかにすることは、未だ有効な薬剤やワクチンの存在しないクリプトスポリジウム症のコントロールの足がかりとなることが期待される。