Project/Area Number |
17K15370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Tatsuya 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (80727652)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肺がん / オルガノイド / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮 / 共培養 / 三次元培養 / 血管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cocultivation of mouse lung cancer organoids and HUVECs induces tube formation of HUVECs on Matrigel, after which migration and adhesion of vascular endothelial cells to organoid in Matrigel are observed, Matrigel-mediated co-culture It was suggested that the culture causes migration and adhesion of vascular endothelial cells to the organoid. It was found that lung cancer organoid culture supernatant treatment promotes migration of HUVECs and activates ERK and Akt signals in a time-dependent manner. In addition, enhanced migration by the culture supernatant was suppressed by treatment with ERK and Akt inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で樹立した肺がんオルガノイド・血管内皮細胞共培養システムを用いて,様々な相互作用メカニズムが明らかになれば,将来的にがん細胞・血管内皮細胞連関を標的とした大規模ハイスループットスクリーニングモデル開発につなげることができる。