Identification of virus receptor for type I feline infectious peritonitis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Doki Tomoyoshi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (40792396)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords猫伝染性腹膜炎ウイルス / ウイルス受容体 / 猫伝染性腹膜炎 / ネココロナウイルス / Sタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) is caused by FIP virus (FIPV). FIPV is classified into 2 serotypes, type I and type II FIPV. Although virus receptor for type I FIPV is confirmed that it is different from type II, it has not been identified. We investigated virus receptor for type I FIPV by pull-down assay. We developed recombinant Fc-tagged S1 domain of type I FIPV S protein as a bait that interact to virus receptor. However, the recombinant S1 domain did not interact with type I FIPV-sensitive cell line fcwf-4. Thus, we could not identify virus receptor for type I FIPV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型FIPVの吸着時に利用するウイルス受容体は未だ同定されていない。申請者はウイルス受容体とFIPVのSタンパク質の相互作用を利用してウイルス受容体の同定を試みた。しかし、I型FIPV Sタンパク質はII型FIPV Sタンパク質と異なり、感受性株化細胞への結合性が非常に乏しいことが明らかになった。これはI型FIPVのウイルス受容体の同定及びI型FIPVの株化細胞に対する感染経路を調べていく上で意義のある知見であるといえる。