Project/Area Number |
17K15373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shingo 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60708593)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Bartonella quintana / サル / 塹壕熱 / 細菌性血管腫 / 遺伝的多様性 / HUVEC / bepA / 抗アポトーシス作用 / 全ゲノム解析 / MLST / 人血管内皮細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bartonella quintana is recognized to be the causative agent for trench fever, and also cause bacillary angiomatosis in a immunosuppressed patient. Some epidemiological studies regarding the agent have been performed in primate research centers in China and wild populations of Japanese macaques. However, there is no report of B. quintana prevalence in primate research centers in Japan. Furthermore, a pathogenicity of macaque-derived B. quintana for humans is still unknown. In the present study, we clarified B. quintana prevalence in the experimental macaques in Japan; B. quintana was isolated from three Japanese macaques. Compared with B. quintana derived from cynomolgus macaques, rhesus macaques, and human, a genetic diversity of B. quintana from Japanese macaque was found to be lower. Japanese macaque strain (MF1-1) was found to infect HUVEC and invade into the cell, but lack bepA gene responsible for anti-apoptotic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,わが国の研究機関で飼育されているニホンザルにおいてB. quintanaが分布していることが初めて明らかとなった。さらに,ニホンザル由来B. quintanaはHUVECに感染し,その細胞内へ侵入することも実験的に示唆された。一方,本実験の菌株は,ヒト患者由来株と異なり,腫瘍形成の責任遺伝子がゲノム上から欠失しており,抗アポトーシス作用もみられなかった。これらの結果から,ニホンザル由来株は病原性の一部を失いながら進化してきた株であると推察された。 本研究の成果は,研究用サルを取り扱う上での公衆衛生学なリスクを事前評価する際の一助になると考えられた。