Isolation of cancer stem cells and radiosensitizing effects of mTOR inhibitors in canine tumor cell lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Kenji  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50566156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイヌ / がん幹細胞 / 放射線療法 / メトフォルミン / mTOR / 増感剤 / 放射線治療 / ゲダトリシブ / PI3K/mTOR経路 / 腫瘍 / Metformin / 分子標的療法 / 活性酸素 / ミトコンドリア / 放射線科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presence of cancer stem cells (CSCs) are thought to be one reason to explain local recurrence after radiation therapy for malignant tumor. The aims of this study were to establish isolation method of CSCs in canine tumor cell lines, to elucidate mechanism of radioresistance, and to identify agents to reverse CSCs' radioresistance.
We have shown the cells isolated by spheroid culture method express characteristics of CSCs. These CSC-rich population was shown to be more radioresistant than the original cell line, the mechanism for which was shown to be due to increased function of mitochondria in resopnse to irradiation. Metoformin, an anti-diabetic agent, was found to inhibit mitochondrial function and thereby reversing the radioresistance of CSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、がん幹細胞の存在は議論のあるところであり、臨床の放射線治療においてはその存在は重要視されてきていなかった。本研究では複数の腫瘍細胞株においてがん幹細胞の存在が示され、それらを分離培養する手法も確立された。このCSCの放射線抵抗性の機序として、これまで注目されていなかったミトコンドリア機能亢進という機序が明らかになったことで、従来とは異なる新たな放射線増感戦略が立てられるものと思われる。実際に本研究においてミトコンドリア機能を阻害するメトフォルミンにCSC特異的な放射線増感効果が認められており、上記の理論が裏付けされている。今後は放射線治療に応用できる新たな放射線増感剤の探索が見込まれる。