Establishment of diagnostic methods and criteria of fertility by endoscope in repeat breeder cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Haneda Shingo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (40553441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords内視鏡 / 不受胎牛 / リピートブリーダー / 牛 / 繁殖障害 / ウシ / 生殖器 / 子宮 / 獣医臨床繁殖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the observation method, external sleeve and stylet were compared. Then, using stylet, endoscope was introduced into uterus like artificial insemination in cows. If there was fluid accumulation in the uterus, the results were correspondent with ultrasonography in postpartum cows as a model for abnormal uterine status. On the other hand, penetration, erosion, white spots, and discolorment were observed only in endoscopic approach. Also, such findings were recognized in repeat breeder cows, these undetectable findings by ultrasonography might be causes of infertility and the endoscope is one of useful tools to diagnose fertility in cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシの子宮内を容易に観察できたことから、正常および異常な子宮内膜の肉眼的所見を蓄積することが可能となり、ウシの臨床繁殖学において貴重な情報を収集することができるようになった。実際、現在簡易に実施できる超音波画像検査において検出できない子宮内膜の異常初見を発見することができ、不受胎のウシにおいてもその所見がみられたことから、不受胎の原因の明確化とそれによる対策の正確性を増すことで、ウシの生産性を向上させられることが期待できる。