Reconstruction of feline ureter using in vivo tissue architecture (iBTA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujita Atushi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (00554487)
Research Collaborator Nakayama Yasuhide
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords猫 / 尿管閉塞 / 生体内組織形成術 / 尿路再建 / 尿管再建術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a feline bio-tube as a biomaterial to reconstruct feline ureter using in body tissue architecture (iBTA). After implantation of bio-tube to a naive feline ureter with a ureteral stent, an iatrogenic injury to the ureter occurred and a severe fibrosis was observed at the implanted site and proximal ureter. No apparent regenerative findings was observed in urothelial and muscular layers. Then, we revised the method of bio-tube implantation without using a ureteral stent using a rat ureterectasia model. A bio-tube can be engrafted with host ureter with no urine leakage and reconstructive findings of urothelial and muscular layers was found in distal anastomotic region. However, in proximal region, fibroblastic cells severely invaded and urinary obstruction appeared. A control method of fibrosis should be required for ureter reconstruction using iBTA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路結石などによる尿管閉塞は、猫で最も多くみられる疾患の一つであり、現在ステント等の人工材料による尿路再建が行われているが、合併症も多く、根治的治療には至っていない。本研究では、猫尿路再建材料として、生体内組織再建術を利用した新規尿路再建法の開発を目指し、移植材料としての安全性と有用性を明らかにし、バイオチューブ単独での尿路再建の可能性を示した。Fibrosisの抑制が大きな課題として残ったが、今後、猫の飼育頭数の増加や高齢化が予想されるため、獣医療における重要な疾患に対する新規治療法を提案できる研究と考える。