Establishment of control program of bovine leukemia in a local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Mekata Hirohisa  宮崎大学, テニュアトラック推進機構, 助教 (90633264)
Research Collaborator Norimine Junzo
Horii Yoichiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords牛白血病ウイルス / BLV / 水平感染 / 感染対策 / 高リスク / 高リスク牛 / プロウイルス量 / 牛白血病 / 清浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed that cattle with very low BLV proviral loads did not transmit the virus to virus-free cattle under conventional conditions. A BLV-infected bull with a “very low proviral load” (i.e., fewer than 100 proviral copies/50 ng of genomic DNA) did not transmit the virus to any virus-free cattle. However, a BLV-infected bull with a “low proviral load” (i.e., 100 to 500 copies/50 ng) transmitted the virus to a total of 3 virus-free cattle in 2 out of 5 tests. These results suggest that BLV-infected cattle with “very low proviral loads” do not transmit the virus under conventional conditions, while cattle with “low proviral loads” can transmit the virus, although at low rates. We believe that the results of this study will promote the construction of effective measures to prevent BLV infection and control the spread of BLV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
牛白血病は2017年に最も報告数が多かった家畜の監視伝染病である。国内の牛の35%が感染しており、対策法の確立が求められている。従来の牛白血病対策は、全ての感染牛を隔離や淘汰する方法だった。これでは、経済的負担や労働負担が大きい。本研究の結果、感染牛であってもプロウイルス量が少ない低リスク牛は、感染源とならないことが明らかとなった。つまり、全ての感染牛ではなく、高リスク牛のみを対象とした対策で十分である。今後はこの知見を応用し、地域や県単位での牛白血病対策を進めていく。