Is hemophagocytic histiocytic Sarcoma a malignant tumor? Approach from the failure of Macrophage self-recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masashi  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40750419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組織球肉腫 / 犬 / マクロファージ / cd47 / SIRPα / 貪食 / CD47 / 獣医学 / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
hemophagocytic syndrome in dogs has similar characteristics to hemophagocytic syndrome in human. It has been reported that disruption of the phagocytosis-suppressing signal by the CD47-SIRPα signal is involved in the onset of hemophagocytic syndrome. To clarify the pathophysiology of hemophagocytic syndrome in dogs, we planned a basic study on CD47-SIRPα signal in dogs. The expression distribution of CD47 and SIRPα in each blood cell of a healthy dog was evaluated by flow cytometry and revealed to be similar to the expression in human blood cells, respectively. Furthermore, we evaluate the expression of SIRPα in the spleen by immunohistochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より犬におけるCD47およびSIRPαの発現に関する基礎的情報を得ることができた。今回得られた知見をもとに、犬の血球貪食性組織球肉腫の病態を明らかにするための研究へとすすめることができる。これまで悪性腫瘍と考えられている本疾患がマクロファージの貪食能の異常による疾患であることを評価するための研究へとつながり、これまでとは異なる治療アプローチの発見に有用となる可能性が考えられた。