Project/Area Number |
17K15382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yuka 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (10781015)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 猫伝染性腹膜炎 / コロナウイルス / スクリーニング / cDNAライブラリー / レセプター / ウイルス / 猫伝染性腹膜炎ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is reported that receptor specificity is important for coronavirus entry into host cells and the selectivity changes are involved in pathogenicity of feline infectious peritonitis virus (FIPV). Therefore, we decided to identify novel receptors by cDNA library screening. We made lentiviral cDNA libraries from knockout cells of fAPN that is known as FIPV receptor and transduced them into different types of cells except for feline cell lines. Then, we screened the cells that have productive viral particles. We are planning to subclone the candidate genes and analyze the role of that gene in infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FIPVの新規レセプターの発見はFIP特異的な治療薬の開発および臨床応用につながるだけでなく、FIPVの新たな増殖機構を解明するのに重要な知見である。また既知のFIPVレセプターであるfAPNをマウスなどの他種の細胞に発現させるとFIPVが増殖可能になることから、FIPVと他のコロナウイルスは類似した宿主因子を利用して増殖していることが考えられる。コロナウイルス感染症は獣医学領域において、またSARSやMERSなど人に急性で重篤な症状を引き起こすことから医学領域においても非常に重要であり、これらのコロナウイルス感染症の新規治療法の開発への応用も期待できる。