Effects of the locational relationship between first follicular wave dominant follicle and corpus luteum on endometriumu function and embryo development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Miura Ryotaro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (60782133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords牛 / 第1卵胞波主席卵胞 / 黄体 / 子宮内膜 / 遺伝子発現 / 代謝 / ウシ / 子宮 / 卵巣 / 子宮機能 / 胚発育 / 受胎性 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to clarify the causes of lower fertility in cows with ipsilateral relationship of the first wave dominant follicle and corpus luteum in the same ovary, we analyzed the amounts of endometrium mRNA by real-time PCR and postpartum metabolic status by milk yield and milk components between ipsilateral group (IG) and contralateral group (CG). Amounts of PGR、PGRMC1、ESR1、PGFS and PPARA mRNA were higher in CG than IG. Negative energy balance of postparum status was more severe in IG than CG. From these results, it is possible that the cows with more severe negative energy balance lead the ipsilateral relationship of the first wave dominant follicle and corpus luteum in the same ovary. Also, it is speculated that the difference of amounts of mRNA in endometrium were caused by difference of postpartum metebolic status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は発情周期中の第1卵胞波主席卵胞および黄体の同一卵巣内での共存が人工授精後の受胎率低下をもたらすメカニズムを明らかにすることであるが、結果から共存と非共存では子宮内膜機能に差異がある可能性が示されたが、一方で分娩後の代謝状態が異なっていることも示唆された。これは第1卵胞波主席卵胞と黄体の同一卵巣内での共存が受胎性を低下させるのではなく、共存をもたらす牛の代謝状態が受胎性低下をもたらしてることが推測され、牛の卵巣状態を観察することで繁殖性向上につながる飼養管理を評価出来る可能性があり、生産現場における牛の受胎性の向上につながる応用研究および技術開発をもたらすと考えている。