| Project/Area Number |
17K15385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Sato Reiichiro
Uchiyama Jumpei
Maeda Yosuke
Kato Hajime
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 牛白血病ウイルス / 地方病性牛白血病 / 分子クローン / 病原性 / 伝播性 / 遺伝的多様性 / 感染性分子クローン / ウイルス産生量 / 形質転換 / 野外株 / 牛白血病 / 遺伝的多型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To research whether a genetic variation affects viral properties, phylogenetic analysis was performed using whole BLV genome and revealed to be classified three group in BLV wild-type strains. In addition, the groups were associated with virus productivity. The one of three group strains classified in this study showed high virus productivity and had an advantage for transmissibility in field. Moreover, pathogenesis was different among wild-type strains, but some strains harbored deletion mutation and showing low viral production had high pathogenesis. Taken together, transmissibility and pathogenesis would be independently decided by different genetic factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、BLVの遺伝的多様性がウイルス性状を変化させ、異なるウイルス産生能力や形質転換能力を示させることが明らかとなった。さらに、これらウイルス性状の変化は伝播性や病原性と関連することが示唆された。これらのことから、特定の株で高伝播性や高病原性となるため、株により経済的損失リスクが異なることが考えられた。したがって、本研究成果は、BLV感染拡大およびEBL発症リスクを評価することによる新たなBLV制御対策へ応用可能であると考えられる。