Genome wide association study to identify the susceptibility of staphylococcus aureus-induced mastitis in Holstein cattle and to estimate the risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Koya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50506722)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳房炎 / 牛 / MHC / GWAS / BoLA / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 黄色ブドウ球菌性乳房炎 / ホルスタイン / 慢性感染 / 乳房炎の慢性化 / 全ゲノム関連解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to identify the susceptibility of staphylococcus aureus-induced mastitis in Holstein cattle and to estimate the risk using genome wide association study (GWAS). As a result, the association of the loci on the BTA7 and BTA26 with chronicity of staphylococcus aureus-induced mastitis was found. In BTA26 region, ACSL5, which was the long-chain fatty-acid-coenzyme A, might associate with the chronicity. Using GWAS, we could not identify the alleles of six genes in major histocompatibility complex (MHC), class II. Therefore, the genotyping method to identify all alleles of six genes containing copy number variation using the next generation sequencer were developed. Using this method, the weak association of BoLA-DRB3*011:01 with the susceptibility of staphylococcus aureus-induced mastitis were clarified. In the future, this method to genotype the BoLA alleles could be a gold standard to identify the genomic biomarker associated with the other contagious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同定したゲノムバイオマーカーを用いたゲノム選抜を行うことで牛の黄色ブドウ球菌性乳房炎に耐性のもつ牛を選定することが可能となり、乳製品の生産性の向上が期待される。さらに同定された遺伝子は既存の乳房炎のメカニズムにはない新規知見であり、乳房炎の治療撲滅の一助となるだろう。また、GWASでは調べることのできないBoLA領域の6遺伝子の網羅的なジェノタイピング法を構築したことは今後、他の感染症のゲノムバイオマーカーの同定のための貴重なツールである。