Development of the evaluation method and elucidation of molecular basis of zygotic totipotency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OOGA Masatoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40644886)
Research Collaborator WAKAYAMA Teruhiko
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords個体形成能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zygotes which are derived from sperm and oocytes, can give rise to offspring. However, not all of them can be children: there are two types of zygotes, one can develop to full-term but another one can not. Here, I am trying to establish the technique which can distinguish the former from the later. Importantly the methods needs to be able to distinguish them without killing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一見同じように見える1細胞期胚を、将来子になるものとなれないものとに生きたまま区別することができることには以下のような意義がある。学術的には、生まれられる胚と途中で死んでしまう胚の比較解析が可能となり、遺伝子発現レベルではどのような違いがあるのかという疑問の解明に繋がる。また、社会的には、母体に移植する前の胚の中から最良の胚を選択できるようになれば、不妊治療ならびに畜産部門においてこの知見は非常に価値あるものとなると考えている。