gnawing behavior of Japanese honeybee to non-flowering crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Tomoyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80648890)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords解発物質 / ラクチュコピクリン / かじり行動 / 成分抽出 / バイオアッセイ / HPLC / レタス品種 / ニホンミツバチ / 出巣個体 / 採餌時間 / 非蜜源 / 加害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the ecological significance of gnawing behavior of Japanese honeybee to the lettuce, I conducted the field survey, chemical analysis by using HPLC-MAD and GC, and bioassay experiments using lettuce extracts. Workers visit and gnawed lettuce leaves like they use other floral resources. Then, we hypothesized that specific chemicals (lactucopicrin) would affect as releaser stimulus to honeybee workers. We conducted bioassay in the field using lettuce visiting workers. Although workers did not react to the lactucopicrin solutions, they showed licking behavior to 100% water-fraction extract solutions, that are not included lactucopicrin but sugar and other chemicals. These results suggest that several chemicals in lettuce induce the gnawing behavior of Japanese honeybee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ニホンミツバチがレタスのような作物の葉を加害する行動がどのように引き起こされているのかが明らかになった。レタス内の糖類が解発物質となってミツバチを引き寄せている可能性が高く、今後他の作物においても、同様の現象が起こりうるのかを検証する上でも重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。