Sugar traffic in invertebrate endocrine organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Shingo  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教 (90718686)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトレハロース / トランスポーター / 酵素 / ノックアウト / カイコ / トレハラーゼ阻害剤 / 昆虫 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interruption of sugar port from hemolymph to corpora allata leads to death in insects. However, the sugar transport remains unknown. Trehalose is a disaccharide sugar as an energy source, which is contained in the hemolymph. The hydrolysis of trehalose is underwent by trehalase, TREH2 in peripheral tissues. This study revealed that the topology of membrane-bound TREH2 in Bombyx mori by using Immunohistochemistry. The study also showed that a novel trehalose transporter TRET2 using the Xenopus oocyte expression system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖は生物の代謝で重要である.昆虫もヒトと同様に,糖を利用して生きている.生存に不可欠な器官に糖の供給が停止すれば,昆虫は死に至る.本研究では,チョウ目昆虫における糖の輸送を明らかにした.この輸送を阻害する働きを示す薬剤が見つかれば,新規の農薬の作用点となる可能性が高い.