The influence of academic exchanges between Japan and Germany on the development of Japanese landscape planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimpo Naomi  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 講師 (40778354)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歴史 / 林学 / 造園学 / 日独交流 / ドイツ / 明治時代 / 歴史研究 / 緑地計画 / 造園 / 日本 / 大正 / 明治 / 開国 / 文献調査 / 歴史的研究 / 国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on Heinrich Mayr, who came to Japan as a hired foreign teacher at the end of the 19th century in Japan. By organizing newly obtained materials and Mayr's handwritten sketches, the influence of his international exchange on forestry and landscape planning was discussed.
The findings show that Mayr was trying to observe and understand Japanese tree species and forests in detail, as well as the culture of the region and its people, and that he valued human interaction. It is assumed that Mayr became an important link between Germany and Japan and his knowledge transfer was helpful in establishing and fostering forestry science at a time when Japan had just opened its borders to the rest of the world.
On the other hand, for Germany, Mayr’s contributions to the understanding and utilization of foreign tree species including Japanese ones for forest management were also significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、歴史的にドイツの影響を受けた日本の林学と造園学について、その姿勢や考え方をより深く理解することができ、これからの両学問、そして実践の場面に活かすことができる。また、本研究はハインリッヒ・マイルという人物といくらかの日本人らとの深い交流が、林学や造園学の基礎を築いたことを明らかにした。こうした、海外から来た人々との深い交流を通じて受ける影響や得られる利点を見直すことにより、これからますます国際化していく社会に活かすことができる。