Development of an assessment system on park management in suburban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology (2020-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI YUKIKO  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (50508190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公園管理 / 指定管理 / 多様な主体 / 少子高齢化 / 公園緑地 / 評価手法 / 情報共有 / パークマネジメント / 指定者管理制度 / コミュニケーションツール / 地域活動主体 / 評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the evaluation of the management and operation of urban parks as a communication tool among diverse stakeholders, including administrators, government officials, and citizens, aiming for the stable management of parks and green spaces. The assessment of park management is conducted through interviews with administrators and government officials, as well as surveys targeting park users. The cases selected for this study involve opportunities for exchange of management and operation techniques between municipalities and users, such as the development and renovation of urban parks through the National Greening Fair. Additionally, the study focuses on examples where various stakeholders are involved in the management and operation based on historical background and regional characteristics, including Tokyo Metropolitan Cemeteries designated as urban planning parks, river green spaces managed as urban parks, and coastal forest areas utilized as recreational facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歴史的な経緯や地域性が反映された公園緑地の管理運営の体制を明らかにするとともに、地域の多様な主体による安定的な管理運営に資するコミュニケーションとして、地域特性や制度や体制の習熟度に即した評価の視点を整理した。人口縮小社会における緑地計画における論点として、社会的状況の変化に適応しながらストックとしての公園緑地の効果を継承する上で、管理運営の理念を共有する機会の重要性と、その事業の進展や世代交代などによる減衰や異同を明らかにした。