Physiological and molecular analysis of cysteine hydropersulfide produced by cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akira  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30781728)
Research Collaborator Takagi Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性イオウ分子 / システインパーサルファイド / 寿命 / システニルRNA合成酵素 / 酵母 / 出芽酵母 / システインパースルフィド / システニルtRNA合成酵素 / 活性イオウ種 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to understand physiological functions of reactive sulfur species (RSS) using yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, a useful model for eukaryotic biology. First, we found that yeast has a pyridoxal phosphate (PLP)-dependent biosynthesis of RSS by cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase (CARS), similar to bacteria and mammal. Next, our study indicated that a yeast mutant of PLP-binding site, which possessed the intact protein synthesis, dramatically reduces chronological aging, compared with wild-type, suggesting that CARS-produced RSS may play an important role in regulating longevity and sustaining the life span.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ヒトの抗老化戦略の構築のみならず、エネルギー代謝異常が関わる各種疾患(ミトコンドリア病、生活習慣病、がん等)の発症機構の理解と予防・治療法の開発に大きく寄与することが期待される。また、活性イオウ分子の産生系をターゲットにした抗真菌薬の開発も抗菌・真菌薬開発も期待される。