Investigating extracellular redox network in the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Hirotoshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60741824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイネいもち病 / セロビオース脱水素酵素 / 酸化還元酵素 / 電子伝達反応 / フラボヘムタンパク質 / 電子伝達 / いもち病 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice blast disease caused by the ascomycete fungus Magnaporthe oryzae is a serious and widespread disease of rice. The general fungicides inhibit either intracellular biosynthesis or metabolic pathway, would pose a high risk for development of fungicide resistance. Here, we present investigations of two cellobiose dehydrogenase homologues, MoCDH1 and MoCDH2, and their hypothetical redox partner protein (Mocyt. b) in M. oryzae to development a method to inhibit the function of secreted proteins involved in the extracellular metabolic pathway for control of the fungal rice pathogen. BLAST search using the M. oryzae genome database uncovered an existence of Mocyt. b as a hypothetical redox partner gene. The Mocyt. b exhibited an electron transfer reaction with MoCDHs, which suggests that Mocyt. b would be involved in a redox network with MoCDHs in the extracellular metabolic pathway of M. oryzae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、植物病原性糸状菌のセルロース分解反応において、未解明なことが多い菌体外酸化還元酵素が構成する分子ネットワークに着目している。セルロース分解における酸化還元酵素の役割を体系的に理解できれば、未だ創薬対象となっていない菌体外代謝系に作用するいもち病新規防除法の開発が期待できる。イネいもち病は日本だけでなく、米食文化国において世界的に深刻な問題となっているため、食料不足が懸念される将来、本研究の成果は効率的な食料供給に貢献できると考えられる。