Elucidation of the biosynthesis and functions of plant glycosphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toshiki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20598247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / 糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / 種子栄養 / 種子サイズ制御 / アルミニウム耐性 / 膜マイクロドメイン / サリチル酸 / スフィンゴリピドミクス / GIPC / シロイヌナズナ / イネ / 代謝工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the functions of plant-unique glycosphingolipids. Sphingolipidomic and genetic approaches determined plant species- and tissue-dependent variation of oligosaccharide types and the responsible enzymes GMT1 and GINT1. Analyses of the mutants revealed sugar type-specific functions, such as enlarged seed size and accumulated seed lipid and protein contents in gint1 mutant. Genetic modification of the hydrophobic ceramide moieties, showing lipid class-dependent diversity, demonstrated that glycosphingolipids contribute to tolerance to aluminum toxicity in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スフィンゴ脂質は真核生物に普遍的な存在であるが、その構造は生物ごとに多彩な進化を遂げており、それぞれに特有の機能をもつと考えられる。本研究は植物に固有なスフィンゴ糖脂質の機能の一端を解明し、さらにその構造を遺伝子レベルで人為改変することに世界で初めて成功した。これは、本研究で明らかにした種子生産性や酸性土壌のアルミニウム耐性など、植物の有用機能を向上させる新たな分子育種技術として期待される。