Analysis of Arabidopsis microRNA biogenesis via posttanslational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Yuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80704965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmicroRNA / Dicer / シロイヌナズナ / SERRATE / Dicer-Like1 / Serrate
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miRNA is a 20-22 nucleotide long non-coding RNA that regulates gene regulation via nucleotide complementarity. In plants, miRNA is generated from precursor RNA called pri-miRNA by endonucleolytic cleavage by the RNaseIII family enzyme Dicer-like 1 (DCL1). In the present study, we analyzed the function of Arabidopsis SERRATE (SE), a zinc-finger domain-containing protein that interacts with DCL1. We also performed biochemical characterization of pri-miRNA processing reaction by DCL1 in vitro and clarified the recognition and cleavage mechanisms by which DCL1 cleavages a single-stranded RNA that forms a hairpin structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物におけるmiRNA生成機構は国内外の多くの研究者によって解析されている。miRNA生成に関与するタンパク質は多数同定されているが、それらがどのように協調してmiRNA生成に寄与しているかに関する詳細な分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い。特に、miRNA生成におけるタンパク質の翻訳後修飾の役割を示した例は少なく、本研究はそれを明らかにした点で意義深いといえる。