Direct, catalytic , and site-selective phosphorylation of hydroxy group using molecular recognition and dynamic covalent bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamatsugu Kenzo  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (30646807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン酸化 / 触媒 / 水酸基 / ホスホエノールピルビン酸 / ホスホエノールビルビン酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / 求核触媒 / ATP / 薬学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorylation of alcohols is a fundamentally important reaction in both life science and physical science. Most of the chemical methods to date for synthesizing phosphate monoesters, however, require multistep sequences or are limited to specific types of substrates possibly due to harsh conditions. An alternative way to enable the simple production of phosphate monoesters from highly functionalized precursor alcohols is highly desired. We developed a catalytic phosphorylation of alcohols with high functional group tolerance using tetrabutylammonium hydrogen sulfate and phosphoenolpyruvic acid potassium salt as the catalyst and phosphoryl donor, respectively. This method enables the direct introduction of a nonprotected phosphate group to the hydroxy group of a diverse menu of alcohol substrates, through a generation of an unprecedented mixed anhydride species as an active phosphoryl donor. This catalytic phosphorylation is useful in diverse fields including biology and medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸モノエステルは生理活性物質に見られる重要官能基であるため、その効率的合成法の確立は重要である。本研究では、アデノシル三リン酸などの生体内リン酸ドナーを活性化することで効率的に水酸基の無保護リン酸モノエステル化を促進する触媒の開発を目指した。
結果、ホスホエノールピルビン酸をリン酸ドナー、テトラブチルアンモニウム硫酸水素塩を触媒とする触媒系を見出すことに成功し、低分子医薬品、糖、ペプチドを基質に出来る官能基許容性の高いリン酸化触媒系を見出した。本反応系は前例のないリン酸化活性種を生じて進行することも見出した。本触媒系は物質科学のみならず、医薬化学、生物学などにも重要であると言える。