Comprehensive structure-activity relationship study of large and complex peptidic natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Itoh Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (20758205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機化学 / 構造活性相関 / 固相合成 / ペプチド / ケミカルバイオロジー / 生物機能分子 / 天然物 / 全合成 / コンビナトリアル化学 / ライブラリー / スクリーニング / 合成化学 / コンビナトリアルケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, solid-phase total synthesis of a peptide antibiotic WAP-8294A2 was achieved. Further functional evaluation revealed the antimicrobial activity of WAP-8294A2 is due to their membrane-disrupting effects depend on the presence of menaquinone. We also achieved solid-phase total synthesis of a channel-forming peptide polytheonamide B, which enabled the investigation of the mechanism of action. The addition of polytheonamide B to MCF-7 cells rapidly diminished a potential across the plasma membrane. Furthermore, polytheonamide B was found to be internalized into the cells, accumulating in lysosomes and neutralizing the lysosomal pH gradient. In addition, the cellular target of yaku’amide B was elucidated. Pull-down assays with biotinylated probes revealed FoF1-ATP synthase as the major target protein of yaku’amide B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、顕著な抗菌活性、抗がん活性などの極めて重要な生物活性を示す中・大型複雑構造ペプチド天然物に該当する複数の化合物および類縁体の合成的供給法を確立した。ここで見出された方法論は、他の中・大型複雑構造ペプチドの合成にも直接的に応用可能であり、これら化合物群の持つ機能解析ならびに類縁体合成へ資することが期待される。また、これら化合物の持つ分子機能ならびに特異な作用機構を明らかにしたことで、中・大型複雑構造ペプチドの構成する化学空間の潜在的有用性を示した。以上より、本成果は将来的に有用な新規医薬品シーズの発見へも寄与しうる、薬学、有機化学を含む広範な領域に対して意義を有するものである。