New Entries to Ring Construction Based on Allene Chemistry
Project/Area Number |
17K15422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アレン / C-H活性化 / アルキン / アルケン / 環化反応 / ロジウム / 環構築反応 / 有機化学 / 遷移金属触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In line with the initial plan, (1) application of ring-closing reaction to natural product synthesis using allene-alkyne-alkyne, and (2) extension of intramolecular cyclization of allene-alkene to intermolecular reaction were attempted. Although the natural product synthesis could not be achieved in the study of (1), it was possible to synthesize a 5/5/5-membered ring skeleton as a main skeleton of the target natural product. In the study of (2), we succeeded in developing the target intermolecular [2 + 2 + 2] cycloaddition reaction. Furthermore, we have succeeded in extending to asymmetric cyclization reaction by using an asymmetric catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、アレン-アルキン-アルキンの環化反応により、多様な5/5/6員環及び5/5/5員環骨格の合成法の確立を目指す。本手法は、「小員環の構築」と「小員環の環歪みの解消」という相反する二つのプロセスを巧みに組み合わせ、複雑な多環性骨格の効率的な構築を行う点が学術的に意義深い。 一般に分子内[2+2+2]環化付加反応では、用いる3つのパイ成分の組合わせを変えることで様々な多環性骨格を構築することができる。本手法ではそれらを変更することなく、用いるロジウム(I)触媒及び基質中のアレン上の置換基を適宜変更することにより、全く異なる3種類の多環性骨格の選択的合成を目的とすることに社会的意義がある。