Project/Area Number |
17K15426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 触媒的不斉合成 / 不斉合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When various chiral cobalt complexes were prepared and applied to the intramolecular hydroalkoxylation reaction of olefins, the desired product was obtain in moderate enantioselectivity to date. In particular, we have succeeded in find a group of complexes suitable for this asymmetric reaction by screening of complexes. Apart from that, although it is an achiral system, a synthetic method for cyclic carbamates and sulfur-containing heterocyclic compounds has also been newly developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光学活性化合物の重要性を鑑みると、コバルトヒドリドを利用した不斉反応の開発も強く望まれるが、不斉触媒を用いたエナンチオ選択的な反応は未だ報告されていない。これはラジカル種から生成物を形成する遷移状態に対して不斉触媒が関与できず、エナンチオ選択性の発現が困難なためと考えられる。 そこで申請者は触媒を網羅的に検討することによって、効率的に光学活性化合物を合成可能な方法論の構築を検討することとした。