Project/Area Number |
17K15429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | らせん高分子 / 高分子固定化触媒 / 不斉合成 / グラフト型高分子 / フロー反応 / グリーンケミストリー / 固定化触媒 / 不斉触媒 / グラフト重合 / ヘリカル高分子 / プロリン / 高分子 / 不斉触媒反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Therefore, I have been working on the development of an efficient chiral environmental field, and studied the immobilization of the helical polymer on the polymer in grafted polymer. We synthesized a monomer with BINOL as a basic skeleton, and succeeded in polymerizing a helical polymer onto a stem polymer by utilizing radiation graft polymerization. Asymmetric alkylation was carried out using synthesized graft-type polymer catalyst, and good yields and selectivities were obtained. Inadditon, we have succeeded in reusing the catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
らせん高分子に関する研究の発展は目覚ましいが、高分子の性質上、高分子同士が重なり合い、接触効率を低下させることや、耐久性が低いことが欠点となっている。一方、この研究ではグラフト型高分子を利用し、らせん高分子の欠点を大幅に改善することができる。さらには、フロー反応による医薬品製造の自動化の研究が進む中、らせん高分子を含む高分子固定化触媒は次世代医薬品製造プロセスの幹となることが期待できる。また、酵素の様に特定の反応のために精密に設計された高分子触媒の開発など、幅広い機能を持つ触媒や反応場の研究において、まったく新しい展開への道を開くことになる。