Development of Environmentally-benign Organic Transformations vis Heterogeneously Catalyzed Aerobic Oxidations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenji  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20531817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不均一系触媒 / 酸素酸化反応 / 酸化カップリング / アシロキシ化反応 / ロジウム / ビアリール / トリプチセン / グリーンケミストリー / 環境調和 / Diels-Alder反応 / 酸素酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing pressure to develop environmentally friendly and sustainable methodologies, catalytic direct C-H bond activation has captured growing attention. Molecular oxygen is essentially recognized as an ideal oxidant from the viewpoints of economic efficiency and environmental impact. Recently, we found that heterogeneous rhodium catalyst can function as an excellent catalyst for the aerobic oxidative biaryl coupling under acidic conditions. Here, a novel protocol for the aerobic direct C-H acyloxylation of arenes employing a recyclable heterogeneous rhodium catalyst, have been developed. The trifluoroacethoxylation and dichloroacethoxylations of anthracene proceeded at the 9-position with exclusive regioselecetivity. Furthermore, Lewis acid-mediated Diels-Alder reaction of 9-acyloxyanthracenes with 1,4-naphthoquinones was also demonstrated to provide rapid access the bridgehead-functionalized triptycene quinones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医農薬などのファインケミカル合成では、一般に多段階を要し多くの廃棄物を排出するため、地球環境に優しい合成技術の開発が強く望まれている。抗炎症、抗菌、抗腫瘍活性など広範な生物活性を示すことから、ビアリール骨格の環境調和合成法の開発は、有機合成化学における最重要課題の一つとなっている。今回開発した反応は、ビアリール骨格をはじめとする高度に官能基化された芳香環含有ファインケミカルの新しい合成戦略として期待される。本成果は、「環境に優しいものづくりプロセス」としてグリーンサスティナブル社会の実現に大きく貢献できる。