Practical synthesis of oligonucleotides containing epigenetic cytosines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuta  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90783225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエピジェネティック修飾シトシン / オリゴ核酸 / 5-トリフルオロメチルシトシン / 5-カルボキシシトシン / オリゴ核酸合成後修飾 / エピジェネティック修飾 / 有機化学 / 核酸化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A concise and practical synthesis of oligonucleotides containing 5-carboxycytosine, which is one of the epigenetic cytosine nucleosides and thought to be involved in regulating gene expression, was developed. The trifluoromethyl group was successfully converted into carboxylic acid by treatment of oligonucleotides containing 5-trifluoromethylcytosine with alkaline solution. Furthermore, this method can be applied to post-synthetic modification of oligonucleotides containing 5-trifluoromethylpyrimidine bases for the preparation of a variety of modified oligonucleotides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エピジェネティック修飾シトシンをオリゴ核酸へと導入するために必要なアミダイト体(原料)は非常に高価(5-カルボキシシトシンホスホロアミダイト: 約13万円/250mg)であるため、これら原料を安価に供給する手法の開発が必要不可欠である。したがって、本手法は5-カルボキシシトシン導入オリゴ核酸を簡便かつ安価に合成する手法としてエピジェネティクス研究の発展に資するツールになると期待される。また、トリフルオロメチル基を様々な置換基へと変換できることから、オリゴ核酸合成後修飾法として機能性オリゴ核酸創出への展開も期待される。