High-speed AFM observation of archaeal MCM protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation (2018)
Kanazawa University (2017)
Principal Investigator
NOSHIRO Daisuke  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 博士研究員 (90751107)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高速原子間力顕微鏡 / ヘリカーゼ / ATPase / 観察基板 / タマビジン2 / 二次元結晶 / 高速AFM / タマビジン2 / ビオチン / 生物物理 / 一分子生物学 / 生体分子 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two archaeal MCM (ssoMCM and mthMCM) proteins which have helicase activities to unwind double-stranded DNA to produce single-stranded DNA were observed by high-speed AFM (HS-AFM). The observation of the full-length ssoMCM protein on mica surface revealed the formation of ladder-like long-shaped oligomers and ring (or partial ring) structures composed of more than hexamer as well as hexameric ring structure with helicase activity (or partial hexameric ring structure). In addition, observation of biotinylated full-length mthMCM protein on the 2D crystals of tamavidin 2 confirmed the formation of hexameric ring and double hexameric ring (12 mer) structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速AFMを用いて、フレキシブルなC末端を含めた全長の古細菌由来MCMタンパク質を観察した結果、MCMタンパク質が六量体リング以外の多量体構造を形成し得ることを明らかにした。また、本研究の遂行過程で発見されたタマビジン2の二次元結晶をマイカ上に直接形成させる方法は、ビオチンを導入した生体分子の固定基板の簡便で迅速な作製法として有用であり、他の研究にも利用することができる。