Screening for cancer stem cell-targeted dinuclear platinum(II) complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Uemura Masako  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70511997)
Research Collaborator Komeda Seiji
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白金錯体 / 次世代白金制がん剤 / 大腸がん / がん幹細胞 / グルタチオン / 抗がん剤 / シスプラチン耐性がん / 薬学 / 癌 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cell (CSC) concept, that CSC is concerned in cancer relapse and metastasis, has emerged in recent years. We have developed a series of tetrazolato-bridged dinuclear platinum(II) complexes (tetrazolato-bridged complexes) which has been reported to exert in vivo antitumor efficacy on mouse colorectal cancer. In this research, we performed in vitro cytotoxicity study of tetrazolato-bridged complexes on CSC of human colorectal cancer. Among them, tetrazolato-bridged complexes with fluoromethyl group decreased sizes and numbers of CSC sphere, suggesting that they could show cytotoxicity on CSCs as well. These results would contribute to a development of tetrazolato-bridged complexes and a next generation platinum anti-cancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
in vivo 抗腫瘍効果が認められている白金錯体について、がん幹細胞に対するin vitro 細胞増殖抑制活性も示す可能性が示唆されたことは、非常に興味深い。また、この結果は、テトラゾラト架橋錯体の有効性を裏付ける作用機序を明らかにする上で重要な知見であり、テトラゾラト架橋錯体の更なる構造最適化に役立てることができる。従って、本研究の成果は、臨床におけるニーズに応える次世代白金制がん剤の設計に貢献すると考えられる。