Establishment of the cell regulation method based on iC9 system for safe cell transplantation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kusamori Kosuke  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (90707407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞治療 / 細胞増殖制御 / 自殺遺伝子 / 間葉系幹細胞 / iC9 / 細胞遺伝子治療 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell transplantation therapy can provide longer and higher therapeutic effect for various diseases than conventional therapies. However, there is no method to regulate the survival and function of transplanted cells, which could cause safety problems because of the overexpression of cellular functions or tumorigenesis. In this study, I successfully developed an inducible Caspase-9 (iC9) system-based cell regulation method using iC9 gene and iC9-specific apoptosis-inducer AP20187 for in vivo regulation of cellular function after transplantation. This cell regulation method will realize the safe and effective cell transplantation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、移植細胞の機能を生体内で制御することを目的に、iC9システムを基盤とする細胞増殖制御法の開発に成功した。本法は、細胞移植治療において重要な課題とされている安全性を飛躍的に改善するものであり、次世代医療として期待されている細胞移植治療の発展に寄与することが予想されることから、医療の発展を介して社会へ貢献できると考える。また、移植細胞の増殖を薬物投与により制御することで、その治療効果を自在に制御しようとする研究はこれまでに例がなく、生物薬剤学または薬物動態学の概念や技術を細胞移植治療に応用した点で学術的に意義深いと考える。