Nose-to-Brain Delivery of Peptide Drugs for Effective Pharmacotherapy of Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Noriyasu  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40637451)
Research Collaborator Takeda Mariko (Morishita Mariko)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経鼻投与 / 脳内デリバリー / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / ペプチド薬物 / 認知症 / GLP-1受容体作動薬 / 脳内薬物デリバリー / 認知症治療 / Nose-to-Brain送達法 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / インスリン / Nose-to-Brain Delivery / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to overcome the difficulty in treating severe cognitive dysfunction using insulin by delivering the potential alternatives, GLP-1 receptor agonist (exendin-4) to the brain via the nose-to-brain delivery system by coadministration with penetratin. The distribution of exendin-4 throughout the brain was dramatically increased by intranasal coadministration with the L-penetratin. Furthermore, spatial learning ability after daily administration of exendin-4 with L-penetratin and supplemental insulin for 4 weeks suggested therapeutic efficacy against severe cognitive dysfunction in aged SAMP8. The present study suggests that nose-to-brain delivery of exendin-4 with supplemental insulin, mediated by CPP coadministration, shows promise for the treatment of dementia with progressive cognitive dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたExendin-4は、認知機能障害が進行しインスリン受容体が減少した場合でも、その下流シグナルを促し記憶を高めることが示唆されている。すなわち、認知症の発症や進行を抑えるだけでなく、病態進行後の脳機能回復にも有効な万能な薬剤となり得ると期待される。一方、経鼻投与された薬物は全身循環を経由せずに直接脳実質へと薬物を移行することができるため、薬物の全身曝露による副作用発現リスクを最小限に抑えることが可能である。本研究で考案した直接的脳内ペプチド送達法は、認知症のみならず多くの精神神経疾患領域の創薬研究が直面する難題を突破するブレークスルーとなる可能性を有している。