Development of engineering method of exosomes for safety in clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K15443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Warashina Shota  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30755393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / DDS / PETイメージング / Drug Delivery System
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosome, a particle secreted from a variety of cell types, is expecting to be a new modality of drug such for Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, and infection because exosome could be taken up by other tissues and regulate functions of the tissues in addition to ease of large-scale production. However, side effects of exosome-based drugs have not been well investigated. The aim of this research is to develop constructing method of ‘safe exosome’ whose risk of side effects is attenuated. To data, methods for detailed evaluation of exosome pharmacokinetics (real-time live imaging in body) and for exosome modification of outer and inner phases which might include risk factors of side effect (compatible with character preservation of original exosome such as size, surface charge, and protein affinity), has been investigated, and a part of the achievement was demonstrated as conference presentations and original paper (Shota Warashina et al., Int. J. Pharm., 624, 121968, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
副作用の低減を目指したエクソソーム改変の研究、特に、膜表面への機能性分子の修飾に関する検討は、エクソソームの安全性を追求しただけに留まらず、医薬品としてエクソソームを用いる利点(動態特性)を最大限活かすことも重要視したことで、今後、エクソソーム改変の研究を行う上で基盤となる技術・考え方になると考えている。また、研究の一環として開発した、PETイメージングを基としたエクソソームの動態評価法は、これまで詳細な解析がなされていなかったエクソソームの体内動態をより深く理解する上で有用であり、医薬品としてのエクソソームの研究開発の場において非臨床・臨床問わず貢献することが期待される。